Home / Managing preference on cookies

Data collection and management of cookie preferences

We inform you

Use of personal data collected

Who are we?

The address of our website is: https://www.packr.com

For more information about us, you can visit our Legal Notice page.

Contact Forms

All data sent via our contact forms is stored in our ERP database for archiving purposes and to enable us to contact you in the event of a failure in our messaging systems.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (videos, images, pdf, articles…). Content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were visiting that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with such embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

Use and transmission of your personal data

Various third party services used on our website (Google Analytics, Youtube, Facebook, Twitter…) may collect some of your personal data (IP address, user-agent,…) and send them to their servers in the European Union (EU) or outside the EU.

You have the possibility to authorize or refuse the collection of this information through our service management system.

How long we store your data ?

For users who send us forms, we store the personal data provided in these forms. These data are kept indefinitely.

The rights you have over your data

If you have sent us information via a form or if you have been contacted in the course of our business activities, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including the data you have provided us with. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Contact information

You can contact us via our contact form or by phone on +33 2 41 73 29 73. informations on this page.

Request regarding my personal data

Please use this from to request the export or deletion of your personal data

Privacy policy

This privacy policy details the conditions for collecting, using and sharing personal or non-personal data that you provide to PACK’R when you use our website.

– Definition of personal and non-personal data

Personal data (“personal data”) refers to any information that identifies you as a particular person and non-personal data (“non-personal data”) refers to any information that does not identify you as a particular person.
PACK’R will always respect the applicable regulatory definition to determine which data is personal and which is not for the purposes of this privacy policy. Where this privacy policy refers to “data” or “your data”, this may include personal data as well as non-personal data.

This privacy policy relates only to data collected by our site.

– Cookies policy

The packr.com site uses cookies, small text files that are placed on your computer to help us provide a better user experience. Cookies are used on our site to provide anonymous tracking data to a third-party application: Google Analytics. Generally, cookies will improve your browsing experience. However, you can disable cookies on this site by disabling cookies in your browser. Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, you can configure your browser to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
In Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/empecher-sites-enregistr-preferences
Under Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_CA&locale=fr_CA
In Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=fr

– Data collected and uses

The data collected on packr.com are used only within the legal framework provided for in France for the respect of private life. The PACK’R company is the sole recipient of the data.
When using the packr.com site, the following personal data may be collected:
– the URL of the links through which you accessed the packr.com site,
– your IP address.
These data are used to facilitate navigation on the site and to allow measurements of site traffic.

When sending a message from our contact form:
– Last name and first name
– Business and industry
– Town and Country
– E-mail adress
– Phone
These data are used only to answer you by e-mail or telephone following your first contact.

When submitting an application for a job offer:
– Last name and first name
– E-mail adress
– Phone
– CV and cover letter
These data are used only to respond to you by e-mail or telephone following your application.

The PACK’R company is the sole recipient of the data. No personal data of the user of the site is and will not be published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties.

– Exercise of your rights with regard to your personal data

You have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data collected on this site, under the conditions provided for by article 31 of the law of January 6, 1978, as amended, relating to data processing, files and freedoms, and those provided for by European regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (RGPD). To exercise it, you can contact us via our contact form.

Use of cookies

The user is informed that during his visits to the site, a cookie may be automatically installed on his browser software. A cookie is an element that does not identify the user but is used to record information relating to the user’s browsing on the website. Some functionalities of this site (sharing of content on social networks, direct reading of videos) are based on services offered by third party sites. These functions deposit cookies allowing these sites to trace your navigation. You can find out about the nature of the cookies deposited, accept or refuse them either globally for the whole site and all the services, or service by service.

You can find out about the nature of the cookies deposited, accept or refuse them:

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. However, such deactivation may prevent the use of certain features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.